ESCAsmall

CHESHIRE SCHOOLS CRICKET ASSOCIATION

President: David C.Hill, 130 Gawsworth Road, Macclesfield SK11 8UQ
Tel 07790 607969 (M); 01625-424921 (H)
Chairman: Matt Higgins 07872 306 263
Secretary: Graham Clinton 07521 714 654
Treasurer: Roger Wallington, 222 Chester Road, Poynton SK12 1HP
Tel: 01625-879232 (H), 0161-456 9000 (School)

CSCA COMPETITONS

U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup:
Richard Lunn E-mail: richardlunn@kingschester.co.uk
U14s Lord's Taverners Cup:
Chris Wright E-mail: wrightcj@stockportgrammar.co.uk
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy Plate:
Simon Robertson E-mail: srobertson@sandbachschool.cheshire.sch.uk
U12s Campey Cup & Wallington Plate:
Rob Herriott E-mail: RHerriott@wilmslowhigh.cheshire.sch.uk

CSCA COMPETITONS - Past Winners

2019 Competitions - 103 entries (inc 9 Girls)

U12s Campey Cup & Wallington Plate
CUP - 21 entries - Altrincham GS beat Cheadle Hulme School
PLATE - No result

U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy & Plate
TROPHY - 23 entries - Holmes Chapel beat King's Chester
PLATE - Sandbach School

U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup & Plate
CUP - 19 entries - Cheadle Hulme School beat Wilmslow High School
PLATE - No result

U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup
CUP - 25 entries - Cheadle Hulme School beat Birkenhead
PLATE - No result

U13 Girls Cup
9 entries - Wilmslow HS beat Upton Hall

U15 Girls Cup
6 entries - Cheadle Hulme School

2018 Competitions - 89 entries + Girls Comp entries (for first time)

U12s Campey Cup & Wallington Plate
CUP - 15 entries - Cheadle Hulme School beat St Anselm's College
PLATE - 6 entries - Not completed

U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy & Plate
TROPHY - 13 entries - Altrincham Grammar beat Calday Grange
PLATE - 11 entries - Not completed

U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup & Plate - 21 entries
CUP- Sandbach School beat Cheadle Hulme School
PLATE - Wilmslow High School tied with Bishop Heber (played with early losers from cup)

U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup - 23 entries
CUP- Sandbach School beat Helsby High School
PLATE - Not completed (played with early losers from cup)
U13 Girls Cup

Cheadle Hulme School
U15 Girls Cup -Upton Hall

2017 Competitions - 95 entries

U12s Campey Cup & Wallington Plate
CUP - 12 entries - Cheadle Hulme School beat Stockport GS
PLATE - 12 entries - Bishop Heber HS

U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy & Plate
TROPHY - 16 entries - Sandbach beat Birkenhead
PLATE - 14 entries - Weaverham HS beat Lymm

U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup & Plate  - 21 entries
CUP- Sale GS beat Altrincham GS
PLATE - King's Macclesfield beat St Ambrose

U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup - 20 entries
Cup: Cheadle Hulme School beat King's Macclesfield
Plate: Bishop Heber HS v Wilmslow HS

2016 Competitions - 97 entries

U12s Campey Cup & Wallington Plate - 25 entries
CUP - Birkenhead School beat Sandbach School at Sandbach School. Birkenhead School will represent Cheshire in next year's David English Bunbury Cup
PLATE -

U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy & Plate - 24 entries
TROPHY - Cheadle Hulme School beat Sandbach School at Cheadle Hulme School.
PLATE - Sale GS beat Bishop Heber HS

U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup & Plate - 24 entries
CUP - Cheadle Hulme School beat Birkenhead School at Bramhall CC. Cheadle Hulme School will represent Cheshire in next year's ESCA One Day Cup
PLATE - Sale GS beat Bramhall HS

U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup - 24 entries
CUP - King's Macclesfield beat Birkenhead School at King's School, Chester. King's Macclesfield represented Cheshire in the National Rounds of the Under 15 T20 at Netherfield but lost versus Yorkshire representatives Richmond.
PLATE - West Hill HS beat Bishop Heber HS

2015 Competitions - 111 entries

U12s Campey Cup- 27 entries
Final: Sandbach School beat King's Macclesfield by 24 runs

U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy - 31 entries
TROPHY - King's Macclesfield 108 for 5 beat Cheadle Hulme School 95 by 13 runs
PLATE - Altrincham GS beat Holmes Chapel

U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup - 25 entries
CUP - Altrincham Grammar 115 beat King's Macclesfield 85 by 30 runs
PLATE - Final: Stockport GS walked over

U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup - 28 entries
CUP - Birkenhead School 100 for 1 beat Stockport Grammar School 99 for 8 by 9 wickets
PLATE - Wirral GS beat Marple Hall

2014 Competitions - 101 entries

U12s Campey Cup - 25 entries
FINAL - Birkenhead School beat Cheadle Hulme School, and will represent Cheshire in next year's National Rounds

U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy - 27 entries
Final: King's Macclesfield 96-9 beat Cheadle Hulme School 87

U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup - 25 entries
Final: Birkenhead School 57-0 (8) beat King's Macclesfield 55 (22) by 10 wkts

U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup - 24 entries
Final: Birkenhead School 213-9 (Rabot 53, Smellie 3-47) beat King's Chester 97 (Johnson-Aley 3-5, Nevin 3-15) by 116 runs

2013 Competitions - 103 entries

The completion of the U12s, 13s & 14s Comps were postponed until early season 2014.

U12s Campey Cup - 27 entries
No Winner in 2013 - Competition affected by bad weather
Stockport GS (2012 Under 12 Cheshire County Champions) beat Ribblesdale (2012 Under 12 Lancashire County Champions), then lost to Sedbergh School in the North Final, the National Quarter – Finals of the 2013 County Schools Cup.

U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy - 28 entries

U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup - 24 entries
Winner - Altrincham GS
2012 Winners Stockport GS beat E Yorkshire Champions Driffield School in Round 1 of the 2013 National Competition but then lost to Trent College in Round 2.

U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup - 24 entries
Final: at Tattenhall CC in Sept 2013 Stockport GS 143 for 7 (Mark Orpen, Captain 72) beat King’s Chester 139 all out (Mark Orpen 5-23) by 4 runs

2012 Competitions

U12s Campey Cup - 27 entries
Final played at King's Macclesfield - Stockport GS beat King's Chester

U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy - 32 entries
Final played at Cheadle Hulme School in April 2013Cheadle Hulme School beat Sandbach School by 83 runs
Cheadle Hulme 187-4, J. Scott 111; Sandbach 104-7

U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup -
Final at Chester BHCC - Stockport GS beat Birkenhead

U15s Dewes Cup - 31 entries - Semis and Final at start of Summer Term 2013
Semis: St Anselm's v Sandbach; Wilmslow v King's Macclesfield

2011 Competition Winners

U12s Campey Cup Final played at King's Macclesfield
Brine Leas HS beat King's Macclesfield
and represent Cheshire in the 2012 National Competition

U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy Final played at Sandbach School
Stockport GS beat King's Chester by 7 runs

U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup at King's Macclesfield
Sandbach School beat Calday
and represent Cheshire in the 2012 National Competition

U15s Dewes Cup at Bowdon CC
Stockport GS beat Altrincham Boys GS by 7 wkts

2010 Competition Winners

U12s Campey Cup at King's Macclesfield
King's Chester 84, King's Macclesfield 58
King's Chester won by 26 runs and represent Cheshire in the 2011 National Competition

U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy at Stockport GS
King's Macclesfield 93-6, Stockport GS 97-3,
Stockport GS won by 7 wkts

U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup at Macclesfield CC
King's Chester 153-5, Sandbach School 110
King's Chester won by 43 runs and represent Cheshire in the 2011 National Competition

U15s Dewes Cup at Sandbach CC
King's Chester 144-5, Sandbach School 135-5
King's Chester won by 9 runs

2009 Competition Winners

U12s Campey Cup at King's Macclesfield
Sandbach School 100-8, Stockport GS 103-7
Stockport GS won by 3 wkts and represent Cheshire in the 2010 National Competition

U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy at Stockport GS
Stockport GS 128-4, Bridgewater HS 95-5
Stockport GS won by 33 runs

U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup at Birkenhead School
Wilmslow HS beat Birkenhead School by 9 wkts
and represent Cheshire in the 2010 National Competition

U15s Dewes Cup at King's Macclesfield
King's Macclesfield 112-9, Tarporley HS 111-2
King's Macclesfield won by 1 run

Competition Winners prior to 2009

2008
U12 Campey Cup - Stockport GS
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy - Birkenhead School

2007
U12 Campey Cup Wirral GS
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy - King's Macclesfield

2006
U12 Campey Cup King’s Macclesfield
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy - West Hill

2005
U12 Campey Cup King’s Chester
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy - Grange

2004
U12 Campey Cup Sandbach School
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy - Birkenhead School

2003
U12 Campey Cup Birkenhead School
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy - Lymm HS

2002
U12 Campey Cup St Ambrose College
U13s Hill Hopkins TrophyKing's Chester

2001
U12 Campey Cup Birkenhead School

2000
U12 Campey Cup Birkenhead School

1999
U12 Campey Cup King’s Chester

1998
U12 Campey Cup Sandbach School

1997
U12 Campey Cup Stockport GS

1996
U12 Campey Cup Christleton

Have a Question for Us?


Get in Touch

Scroll to Top