Cheshire Schools Cricket Association

President: David C.Hill, 130 Gawsworth Road, Macclesfield SK11 8UQ
Tel 07790 607969 (M); 01625-424921 (H)
Chairman: Matt Higgins 07872 306 263
Secretary: Graham Clinton 07521 714 654
Treasurer: Roger Wallington, 222 Chester Road, Poynton SK12 1HP
Tel: 01625-879232 (H), 0161-456 9000 (School)

U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup: Richard Lunn E-mail: richardlunn@kingschester.co.uk
U14s Lord's Taverners Cup: Chris Wright E-mail: wrightcj@stockportgrammar.co.uk
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy Plate: Simon Robertson E-mail: srobertson@sandbachschool.cheshire.sch.uk
U12s Campey Cup & Wallington Plate: Rob Herriott E-mail: RHerriott@wilmslowhigh.cheshire.sch.uk

2018 Competitions - 89 entries

U12s Campey Cup & Wallington Plate CUP - 15 entries - Cheadle Hulme School beat St Anselm's College
PLATE - 6 entries - Not completed
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy & Plate TROPHY - 13 entries - Altrincham Grammar beat Calday Grange
PLATE - 11 entries - Not completed
U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup & Plate CUP - 21 entries - Sandbach School beat Cheadle Hulme School
PLATE - Wilmslow High School tied with Bishop Heber (played with early losers from cup)
U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup
CUP - 23 entries - Sandbach School beat Helsby High School
PLATE - Not completed (played with early losers from cup)

2017 Competitions - 95 entries

U12s Campey Cup & Wallington Plate CUP DRAW - 12 entries
Cheadle Hulme School beat Stockport GS
PLATE DRAW - 12 entries
Bishop Heber HS
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy & Plate TROPHY DRAW - 16 entries
Sandbach beat Birkenhead
PLATE DRAW - 14 entries
Weaverham HS beat Lymm
U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup & Plate CUP DRAW - 21 entries
Sale GS beat Altrincham GS
PLATE DRAW
King's Macclesfield beat St Ambrose
U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup
CUP & PLATE DRAW - 20 entries
Cup: Cheadle Hulme School beat King's Macclesfield
Plate: Bishop Heber HS v Wilmslow HS

2016 Competitions - 97 entries

U12s Campey Cup & Wallington Plate CUP DRAW - 25 entries
Birkenhead School beat Sandbach School at Sandbach School. Birkenhead School will represent Cheshire in next year's David English Bunbury Cup
PLATE DRAW
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy & Plate TROPHY DRAW - 24 entries
Cheadle Hulme School beat Sandbach School at Cheadle Hulme School.
PLATE DRAW
Sale GS beat Bishop Heber HS
U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup & Plate CUP DRAW - 24 entries
Cheadle Hulme School beat Birkenhead School at Bramhall CC. Cheadle Hulme School will represent Cheshire in next year's ESCA One Day Cup
PLATE DRAW
Sale GS beat Bramhall HS
U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup
CUP DRAW - 24 entries
King's Macclesfield beat Birkenhead School at King's School, Chester. King's Macclesfield represented Cheshire in the National Rounds of the Under 15 T20 at Netherfield but lost versus Yorkshire representatives Richmond.
PLATE DRAW
West Hill HS beat Bishop Heber HS

2015 Competitions - 111 entries

U12s Campey Cup FULL DRAW - 27 entries
Final: Sandbach School beat King's Macclesfield by 24 runs
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy FULL DRAW - 31 entries
Final: King's Macclesfield 108 for 5 beat Cheadle Hulme School 95 by 13 runs
PLATE DRAW
Final: Altrincham GS beat Holmes Chapel
U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup FULL DRAW - 25 entries
Final: Altrincham Grammar 115 beat King's Macclesfield 85 by 30 runs
PLATE DRAW
Final: Stockport GS walked over
U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup
FULL DRAW - 28 entries
Final: Birkenhead School 100 for 1 beat Stockport Grammar School 99 for 8 by 9 wickets
PLATE DRAW
Final: Wirral GS beat Marple Hall

2014 Competitions - 101 entries

U12s Campey Cup FULL DRAW - 25 entries
Final: Birkenhead School beat Cheadle Hulme School, and will represent Cheshire in next year's National Rounds
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy FULL DRAW - 27 entries
Final: King's Macclesfield 96-9 beat Cheadle Hulme School 87
U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup FULL DRAW - 25 entries
Final: Birkenhead School 57-0 (8) beat King's Macclesfield 55 (22) by 10 wkts
U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup
FULL DRAW - 24 entries
Final: Birkenhead School 213-9 (Rabot 53, Smellie 3-47) beat King's Chester 97 (Johnson-Aley 3-5, Nevin 3-15) by 116 runs

2013 Competitions - 103 entries

The completion of the U12s, 13s & 14s Comps were postponed until early season 2014.
U12s Campey Cup FULL DRAW - 27 entries
No Winner in 2013 - Competition affected by ba weather
Stockport GS (2012 Under 12 Cheshire County Champions) beat Ribblesdale (2012 Under 12 Lancashire County Champions), then lost to Sedbergh School in the North Final, the National Quarter – Finals of the 2013 County Schools Cup.
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy FULL DRAW - 28 entries U13s Playing Regulations
U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup FULL DRAW - 24 entries
Winner - Altrincham GS
2012 Winners Stockport GS beat E Yorkshire Champions Driffield School in Round 1 of the 2013 National Competition but then lost to Trent College in Round 2.
U15s Wrigley Dewes Cup at Tattenhall CC in Sept 2013
Final: Stockport GS 143 for 7 (Mark Orpen, Captain 72) beat King’s Chester 139 all out (Mark Orpen 5-23) by 4 runs
FULL DRAW - 24 entries

2012 Competitions

U12s Campey Cup Final played at King's Macclesfield Stockport GS beat King's Chester
FULL DRAW - 27 entries
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy at Cheadle Hulme School
Played in April 2013
Cheadle Hulme School beat Sandbach School by 83 runs
Cheadle Hulme 187-4, J. Scott 111; Sandbach 104-7
FULL DRAW - 32 entries
U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup - Final at Chester BHCC Stockport GS beat Birkenhead
U15s Dewes Cup - Semis and Final at start of Summer Term 2013
Semis: St Anselm's v Sandbach; Wilmslow v King's Macclesfield
FULL DRAW - 31 entries

2011 Competition Winners

U12s Campey Cup Final played at King's Macclesfield Brine Leas HS beat King's Macclesfield
and represent Cheshire in the 2012 National Competition
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy Final played at Sandbach School Stockport GS beat King's Chester by 7 runs
U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup at King's Macclesfield Sandbach School beat Calday
and represent Cheshire in the 2012 National Competition
U15s Dewes Cup at Bowdon CC
Stockport GS beat Altrincham Boys GS by 7 wkts

2010 Competition Winners

U12s Campey Cup at King's Macclesfield King's Chester 84, King's Macclesfield 58
King's Chester won by 26 runs and represent Cheshire in the 2011 National Competition
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy at Stockport GS King's Macclesfield 93-6, Stockport GS 97-3,
Stockport GS won by 7 wkts
U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup at Macclesfield CC King's Chester 153-5, Sandbach School 110
King's Chester won by 43 runs and represent Cheshire in the 2011 National Competition
U15s Dewes Cup at Sandbach CC King's Chester 144-5, Sandbach School 135-5
King's Chester won by 9 runs

2009 Competition Winners

U12s Campey Cup at King's Macclesfield Sandbach School 100-8, Stockport GS 103-7
Stockport GS won by 3 wkts and represent Cheshire in the 2010 National Competition
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy at Stockport GS Stockport GS 128-4, Bridgewater HS 95-5
Stockport GS won by 33 runs
U14s Lord's Taverners' Cricketer Cup at Birkenhead School Wilmslow HS beat Birkenhead School by 9 wkts
and represent Cheshire in the 2010 National Competition
U15s Dewes Cup at King's Macclesfield King's Macclesfield 112-9, Tarporley HS 111-2
King's Macclesfield won by 1 run

Competition Winners prior to 2009

Year
U12 Campey Cup
U13s Hill Hopkins Trophy
U14s Lord's Taverners'
Cricketer Cup
U15 Wrigley Dewes Cup
2008 Stockport GS Birkenhead School
2007 Wirral GS King's Macclesfield
2006 King’s Macclesfield West Hill
2005 King’s Chester Caldy Grange
2004 Sandbach School Birkenhead School
2003 Birkenhead School Lymm HS
2002 St Ambrose College King's Chester
2001 Birkenhead School
2000 Birkenhead School
1999 King’s Chester
1998 Sandbach School
1997 Stockport GS
1996 Christleton